Privacy Policy

This privacy policy notice is served by S2F Marketing Ltd, Birmingham Chamber of Commerce, 75 Harborne Road, Edgbaston, Birmingham B15 3DH under the website; https://www.s2fmarketing.co.uk/.

The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing and using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, S2F Marketing Ltd.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and/or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

Lawful basis: Consent given
Purpose for collection/processing: Email marketing and/or direct reply to contact form enquiries.
Information we collect: Name, company name, email address, phone number, enquiry details.
How we collect data in compliance with GDPR: Double opt-in tick-box system – positive opt-in.
We collect and store personal data because: The user opted-in to receive email marketing communications or requested a reply to an enquiry, which requires certain personal data.
We process your information in the following ways: Stored on Campaign Monitor securely, to send electronic mail – The user can access their personal data, change preferences or unsubscribe at any time. Enquiry information is stored on the website and directly emailed to the business owners to process the enquiry. Personal information will never be transferred to other systems or CRM programmes.
Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent by unsubscription or request.
Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties but personal information provided with email marketing opt-ins will be stored securely in a third party EMS. More information on EMS storage below.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device/computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device/computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

This website runs A1 WebStats which tracks IP addresses and where applicable, will identify the business associated with that IP, pages viewed, time spent on site and time and date referred. It does not collect personal data such as name or email address.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Email marketing messages & subscription

Under the GDPR we use the consent lawful basis for anyone subscribing to our newsletter or marketing mailing list. We only collect certain data about you, as detailed in the “Processing of your personal data” above. Any email marketing messages we send are done so through an EMS, email marketing service provider. An EMS is a third-party service provider of software / applications that allows marketers to send out email marketing campaigns to a list of users.

Email marketing messages that we send may contain tracking beacons / tracked clickable links or similar server technologies in order to track subscriber activity within email marketing messages. Where used, such marketing messages may record a range of data such as; times, dates, I.P addresses, opens, clicks, forwards, geographic and demographic data. Such data, within its limitations will show the activity each subscriber made for that email campaign.

Any email marketing messages we send are in accordance with the GDPR and the PECR. We provide you with an easy method to withdraw your consent (unsubscribe) or manage your preferences / the information we hold about you at any time. See any marketing messages for instructions on how to unsubscribe or manage your preferences, you can also contact S2F Marketing directly to be removed using this email address: info@s2fmarketing.co.uk

Our EMS provider is; Campaign Monitor. We hold the following information about you within our EMS system;

  • Email address
  • Subscription time & date
  • Preference updates
  • Name (if given)
  • Company name (if given)

Resources & further information

How can we help you?

Let us help your company grow, contact us today to discuss your marketing needs.

Contact Us